22
Mon, Oct

In-Country Refugee/ Parole Processing Offered for Central American Minors (Eng/Esp)

Inmigración
Typography

According to a law implemented in December, 2014, children in El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras may qualify for refugee or parole processing if they meet certain criteria. This provides a safe, legal, and orderly alternative to the dangerous journey some children undertake to enter the United States.

According to a law implemented in December, 2014, children in El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras may qualify for refugee or parole processing if they meet certain criteria. This provides a safe, legal, and orderly alternative to the dangerous journey some children undertake to enter the United States.

Under this law, parents who are in the United States legally can file a petition to bring their children to the United States if they qualify. Eligibility qualifications include the child being related genetically or legally adopted, unmarried, under the age of 21, a national of El Salvador, Guatemala, or Honduras, and still residing in his or her country of nationality.

In other cases, eligible family members may include unmarried children of the qualifying child or in-country parent who are under the age of 21 can be included as derivatives.

While the program is aimed primarily at children under the age of 21, a parent of the qualifying child may be included if they are part of the same household or economic unit as the child, they are legally married to the qualifying parent, or they continue to be the qualifying parent at the time of admission or parole to the US.

Qualifying parents may be any individual who is at least 18 years old and lawfully present in the United States with one of the following statuses: Permanent Resident, Temporary Protected Status (TPS), Parolee, Deferred Action (DACA), Deferred Enforced Departure, withholding of removal.

While there is no deadline for filing with this program, the qualifying parent must be in one of the categories listed. DNA testing may occur between the qualifying parent and biological child to establish the relationship.

To find out more about the program or to see if you qualify, consult with an immigration attorney or read more at the USCIS website, uscis.gov. 

According to a law implemented in December, 2014, children in El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras may qualify for refugee or parole processing if they meet certain criteria. This provides a safe, legal, and orderly alternative to the dangerous journey some children undertake to enter the United States.

Under this law, parents who are in the United States legally can file a petition to bring their children to the United States if they qualify. Eligibility qualifications include the child being related genetically or legally adopted, unmarried, under the age of 21, a national of El Salvador, Guatemala, or Honduras, and still residing in his or her country of nationality.

In other cases, eligible family members may include unmarried children of the qualifying child or in-country parent who are under the age of 21 can be included as derivatives.

While the program is aimed primarily at children under the age of 21, a parent of the qualifying child may be included if they are part of the same household or economic unit as the child, they are legally married to the qualifying parent, or they continue to be the qualifying parent at the time of admission or parole to the US.

Qualifying parents may be any individual who is at least 18 years old and lawfully present in the United States with one of the following statuses: Permanent Resident, Temporary Protected Status (TPS), Parolee, Deferred Action (DACA), Deferred Enforced Departure, withholding of removal.

While there is no deadline for filing with this program, the qualifying parent must be in one of the categories listed. DNA testing may occur between the qualifying parent and biological child to establish the relationship.

To find out more about the program or to see if you qualify, consult with an immigration attorney or read more at the USCIS website, uscis.gov. 

Articulo en Espanol

 

Según una ley en diciembre de 2014, los niños en El Salvador, Guatemala y Honduras pueden calificar para refugiados o libertad bajo palabra si cumplen con ciertos criterios de procesamiento. Esto proporciona una alternativa segura, legal y ordenada para el peligroso viaje que algunos niños se comprometen a entrar en los Estados Unidos.

Bajo esta ley, los padres que están legalmente en los Estados Unidos pueden presentar una petición para traer a sus hijos a Estados Unidos si cumplen los requisitos. Requisitos de elegibilidad incluyen al niño están relacionados genéticamente o legalmente adoptado, solteros, menores de 21, nacional del Salvador, Guatemala y Honduras y sigue residiendo en su país de nacionalidad.

En otros casos, familiares elegibles pueden incluir a los hijos solteros de los hijo o padre en el país son menores de 21 años puede ser incluido como derivados.

Mientras el programa está dirigido principalmente a niños menores de 21 años, padre del hijo puede ser incluido si son parte del mismo hogar o unidad económica como el niño, son legalmente casadas con el padre de la clasificación, o siguen siendo el padre de la clasificación en el momento de admisión o la libertad condicional a los Estados Unidos.

Los padres pueden ser cualquier persona que tiene al menos 18 años y legalmente presente en Estados Unidos con uno de los siguientes Estados: residente permanente, estado de protección temporal (TPS), persona en libertad condicional, acción diferida (DACA), salida forzada diferida, retención de expulsión.

Aunque no existe ningún plazo para la presentación con este programa, la matriz de calificación debe ser en una de las categorías enumeradas. Pruebas de ADN pueden ocurrir entre la calificación padre e hijo biológico para establecer la relación.

Para obtener más información sobre el programa o para ver si usted califica, consultar con un abogado de inmigración o leer más en el sitio web de USCIS, uscis.gov.

BLOG COMMENTS POWERED BY DISQUS

Los Inmigrantes Preguntan

¿Tiene preguntas?

Si tiene dudas o desea hacer una consulta sobre temas relacionados con la inmigración puede enviarnos sus preguntas por este medio.Las respuestas se publicarán en la sección Los Inmigrantes Preguntan del sitio.